Blog

Pay-per-mile, low-mileage discount or telematics: which fits?

Pay-per-mile, a stated-mileage discount and a behavior score reward low driving differently. A decision framework with break-even math and five driver profiles.

The right choice depends on how few miles you drive and how steady your driving is. If you drive very little and want a bill that follows your odometer, pay-per-mile usually wins. If your mileage is low but ordinary, a stated-mileage rate or discount gives most of the saving with no tracking. If your mileage is middling and you brake gently, a behavior-scored telematics program can beat both, at the price of the most data collection.

These are three different ways of pricing the same thing, and they fail in different ways. Pay-per-mile punishes a month of heavy driving. A stated-mileage discount punishes you for crossing a line, usually without warning until renewal. A behavior score punishes habits you may not know you have. The rest of this article shows how each one is priced, where the break-even points sit, what each costs you in privacy and paperwork, and how five very different drivers might come out.

Three ways to be paid for driving less

Pay-per-mile Stated-mileage discount Behavior-scored telematics
What sets the price A fixed charge plus a charge for each mile driven The yearly mileage you report, placed in a band A score built from braking, speed, phone use and similar events, often combined with miles
How it is measured Plug-in device, phone app or connected car Your estimate, checked by odometer photos or records Phone app, beacon or plug-in device
When the price changes Every billing cycle At the start or renewal of a term Usually at policy renewal
Typical risk to you A heavy month produces a big bill A mileage creep past a threshold raises the next term A poor score can lower or erase the discount, and in some programs raise the rate
Data collected Miles, often trip times Odometer reading, sometimes a photo Trip-by-trip detail, sometimes phone use

Most insurers also use annual mileage as an ordinary rating factor even if you enroll in nothing. That is the baseline the other two options are measured against, and it is why a quote for "5,000 miles a year" is already cheaper than a quote for 15,000.

How each one is actually priced

Pay-per-mile: a fixed charge plus a meter

Allstate describes Milewise on its help pages as a pay-as-you-go product that uses a plug-in device. You receive a daily rate and a per-mile rate "based on factors such as driver age, vehicle type, and driver history," and Allstate says the daily rate is deducted every day whether or not you drive. It also offers an "Unlimited" vehicle option, which charges only the daily rate. Two terms in Allstate's Milewise FAQ matter in practice. If the device stops reporting, a default charge for 40 miles a day applies. And in certain states the rates may move up or down, with Allstate pointing to speeds over 80 mph, sudden braking and driving between 11 PM and 4 AM.

Nationwide says its SmartMiles premium has two parts, a base premium and a cost per mile, and that your monthly payment combines the base with the per-mile cost multiplied by the miles in the prior billing cycle. Nationwide's SmartMiles page also states a road-trip exception, in which only the first 250 miles count on a single day, and a safe-driving discount of up to 10% after the first renewal, which it says is not available in California. As of November 2026 Nationwide says SmartMiles is not sold in Alaska, Hawaii, Louisiana, Michigan, New York, North Carolina or Oklahoma.

So a pay-per-mile policy is itself a hybrid. The "mile" part is not the whole premium, and some versions add a behavior element on top.

Stated mileage: a band, not a meter

The simplest version is the mileage question on every application. Fewer miles put you in a cheaper band, and the insurer may verify the answer later. Some insurers wrap it in a branded program. American Family's MilesMyWay promises savings of up to 25% for driving fewer miles, defined as less than 20 miles per day on average, or about 8,000 miles a year. It uses an odometer photo you upload twice a year, with the second photo sent before renewal to calculate the savings for the next term, and it says high mileage may increase your rate if you drive more than that. American Family lists 19 states where the photo-based version is available, and says savings apply only to variable coverages, not to fixed fees.

The point to take from it: a stated-mileage program is a discount on a conventional premium. It has no base-plus-meter structure, so a 9,000-mile year costs a little more than an 8,000-mile year, but not by the full per-mile rate.

Telematics: mileage is only one input

Behavior-based programs use miles as one signal among several. State Farm's Drive Safe & Save page says the premium adjustment is based on "mileage and driving characteristics," with a 10% initial participation decrease and up to 30% in discounts, and that the adjustment is recalculated at each renewal (typically every six months) from up to the prior 12 months of data. The same page says that if you currently receive a reduction for low estimated annual mileage (under 7,500 miles a year for personal use) and your car is driven more than that, your premium may rise at later renewals. State Farm lists the program as unavailable in California, Massachusetts and Rhode Island.

Progressive says on its Snapshot page that Snapshot personalizes the rate based on "how and how much you drive," that drivers who earned a discount saved an average of $328 as of its current page, and that rates can go up with high-risk driving, with only about 2 out of 10 drivers actually getting an increase. It says Snapshot is not available in California.

Those percentages and averages are the insurer's own claims about its own customers. They are useful for understanding the design of the program, not for predicting your result.

Where the break-even points sit

The break-even for pay-per-mile against any flat-priced alternative is simple arithmetic:

Break-even miles = (alternative's price for the same period − pay-per-mile base) ÷ per-mile rate

Say a pay-per-mile quote has a $75 monthly base and 7 cents a mile. This is a hypothetical, not a market price. Against three different stated-mileage policies for the same coverage:

Competing quote (monthly) Break-even miles per month Break-even miles per year
$105 about 430 about 5,100
$120 about 640 about 7,700
$138 900 10,800
$155 about 1,140 about 13,700

The lesson is that there is no universal mileage threshold. The cheaper your alternative already is, the sooner pay-per-mile stops paying. A driver who qualifies for a low stated-mileage band has already captured part of the saving, so pay-per-mile has to beat a lower number. Compare against your own best conventional quote, not against the average premium.

Three adjustments make the comparison more honest:

  • Use your real annual mileage, not your hopeful one. Check two odometer readings a year apart, or the readings on service receipts. The Federal Highway Administration's table of average annual miles per driver lists 13,476 miles overall, with drivers 65 and older at 7,646 and ages 16 to 19 at 7,624. The page does not state its data year, so treat it as a rough yardstick for "average," not a current benchmark.
  • Add the trips. A twice-a-year drive to see family adds a few thousand miles that a monthly-average mindset forgets. Nationwide's 250-mile daily cap would soften one long day but not a week of driving.
  • Put the behavior discount in separately. If the pay-per-mile plan has an add-on safe-driving discount, treat it as uncertain until your first renewal shows what you actually got.

You can run these numbers with the pay-per-mile break-even calculator, and how to run your own numbers on a telematics trial before you commit walks through doing the same for a behavior-based program.

Five drivers, three options

The figures below use made-up quotes with the same coverage, built to show how the logic plays out. They are not market data. The stated-mileage policy is priced by band: $105 a month up to 5,000 miles a year, $120 up to 8,000, $138 up to 12,000. The pay-per-mile plan is $75 a month plus 7 cents a mile. The telematics column starts from the stated-mileage price and applies a hypothetical renewal adjustment for the driver's score.

Driver Miles a year Stated mileage Pay-per-mile Telematics Likely fit
Retiree, steady local trips, careful driving 3,000 $1,260 $1,110 $1,134 (10% off) Pay-per-mile by a small margin; stated mileage is nearly as good with no tracking
Remote worker, a few long road trips 6,500 $1,440 $1,355 $1,296 (10% off) Close to a tie; telematics slightly ahead if the score is clean
Second car that rarely leaves the driveway 2,000 $1,260 $1,040 $1,134 (10% off) Pay-per-mile
Hybrid commuter, smooth driver 9,500 $1,656 $1,565 $1,408 (15% off) Telematics
Night-shift worker, hard braking, late hours 7,000 $1,440 $1,390 $1,555 (8% surcharge) Pay-per-mile or stated mileage; telematics is the loser

Reading across the rows:

  1. The very-low-mileage driver wins from pay-per-mile, but the margin is smaller than the marketing suggests. The retiree saves about $150 a year over the stated-mileage rate, and in exchange accepts a device and a variable bill.
  2. The second car is the clearest case. Mileage is far under the break-even in every band, and the fixed base is the whole cost.
  3. Moderate mileage plus good behavior flips to telematics. At 9,500 miles the meter has run past the point where the per-mile policy beats a $138 band by much, and a 15% score adjustment on top is worth more.
  4. Bad habits reverse the telematics column. The night-shift driver is the profile for whom a program that can raise rates costs money. If a program only discounts, the loss is a smaller discount rather than a higher price. Programs differ, which is why you read the terms before enrolling.
  5. Volatility is invisible in an annual figure. The remote worker's $1,355 pay-per-mile cost is an average of quiet months and expensive ones.

Privacy and verification: the hidden prices

All three approaches ask you to prove something, and the proof has a cost.

Pay-per-mile needs continuous measurement. Allstate's FAQ says the device keeps capturing driving information for the vehicle "regardless of the driver," and trips are usually posted within 48 hours. If the device is unplugged or fails, the default mileage charge applies until it is fixed. The data is limited to what the program collects, but a device or app that logs trips knows when you drive, and sometimes more. Ask whether location is stored.

Stated mileage demands the least data and the most honesty. Odometer photos or records are cheap to give. The risk lies elsewhere: understating mileage to get a lower band is a misrepresentation, and an insurer that finds it may re-rate or dispute the policy; see premium fraud: garaging address and driver misrepresentation. how pay-per-mile insurance verifies your mileage covers how mileage gets checked.

Behavior-scored telematics collects the most. State Farm lists acceleration, hard stops, cornering, phone distraction and speed 8 mph or more over the limit among the events its app shows, and says it does not sell your information though it may share it with third parties in limited situations. The National Association of Insurance Commissioners (NAIC) says in its consumer article on usage-based insurance that tracking has raised privacy concerns, and suggests asking what is monitored, which devices are used and whether you can decide if the data is used to settle a claim after an accident.

What California shows about the regulatory floor

California is the clearest written example of a limit. Under Title 10, section 2632.5 of the California Code of Regulations, an insurer that offers a verified actual mileage program may use a device only to collect actual miles driven, and may not use it to collect or store the vehicle's location, with an exception for emergency road, theft and similar services. If an insurer offers both estimated and verified programs, participation in verified mileage is voluntary, and every verification method must be offered equally. The same section allows a price-per-mile option. Other states have different rules, which which states restrict telematics surcharges or data use compares. Check yours through the state's regulator or the state car insurance requirements lookup.

Consumer advocates go further. The Consumer Federation of America's 2021 telematics white paper argued that states should require informed consent, bar use of telematics data for non-insurance purposes and let consumers review the data collected. That is an advocacy position, not law. For what the apps collect and how they use it, see what driving apps collect and how insurers use it.

What happens when your driving changes

The three approaches react to a change at different speeds.

  • Pay-per-mile reacts at once. A month on the road costs more the next billing cycle, and a month at home costs less. That is the feature, and also the hazard for a driver whose workplace calls everyone back.
  • A stated-mileage rate reacts only when the number does. You must report the change. State Farm's page is explicit that a car driven more than the mileage on which a reduction was based can see its premium rise at later renewals, and American Family warns that high mileage may increase the rate beyond 20 miles a day on average.
  • Telematics reacts at renewal. State Farm recalculates from up to 12 months of data, so a bad stretch lingers and a good stretch takes time to show.

A change in household matters too: a new driver, a teen or a spouse sharing the car adds miles and behavior to one meter. The Allstate FAQ says the device records the vehicle's driving, whoever is behind the wheel. If a second driver is a heavy user, a mileage-only meter bills for it.

Tell your insurer when your commute ends or begins. Lowering the reported mileage is the one lever that costs nothing; low-mileage discounts: how insurers reward driving less covers it, and does high mileage on the odometer raise your insurance rate? covers the other direction.

Who benefits, and who tends to lose

Drivers who tend to benefit:

  • Pay-per-mile: very-low-mileage drivers, owners of a second or seasonal car, and retirees with predictable local trips.
  • Stated-mileage discount: low-mileage drivers who do not want a device, and people who might fail a behavior score through no fault of their own, such as night workers or drivers in congested cities who brake often.
  • Telematics: moderate-mileage drivers with smooth driving who would otherwise pay a mid-band price.

Drivers who tend to lose:

  • Pay-per-mile: anyone near or above the break-even, and anyone who regularly takes long trips outside a daily cap.
  • Stated mileage: drivers who understate their miles, and drivers whose mileage creeps up between renewals.
  • Telematics: drivers whose normal routes or hours score badly, and anyone who cannot accept an app logging their trips. In programs that can only discount, the loss is merely a smaller discount.

An electric or hybrid vehicle needs a separate check for pay-per-mile. Nationwide says some hybrids, EVs and diesel vehicles may be incompatible with its device.

A five-step way to decide

  1. Find your true mileage. Take two odometer readings a year apart or use service receipts. Add known trips.
  2. Get a stated-mileage quote at that figure. This is your baseline and often cheaper than you expect.
  3. Get a pay-per-mile quote at the same limits and deductibles. Write down the base and the per-mile rate, the daily cap, and what happens if the device fails.
  4. Compute the break-even. Use the formula above and compare it with your mileage, leaving room for trips.
  5. Only then price a behavior-scored program. Ask whether it can raise your rate, what the first renewal looks like, and whether you can leave without penalty. Test it against your own habits first; a few weeks of watching your own trip scores is cheap.

Questions to put to the insurer

  • Is the per-mile rate fixed for the whole term, or can it change?
  • What is the daily cap on billed miles, and is it for all drivers?
  • What does the device or app record besides miles, and is location stored?
  • Can data be used in a claim, and can I refuse that?
  • If I leave, is my discount tied to my continued participation?

Common questions

Can I combine a low-mileage discount with telematics?

Sometimes. State Farm's program counts mileage and driving characteristics together, and Nationwide's SmartMiles allows a behavior discount on top of the per-mile charge, except in California. Whether the two stack depends on the filed rating plan in your state, so ask for the quote with and without each.

Does pay-per-mile cover the same things as a regular policy?

Nationwide describes SmartMiles as the same coverage as a traditional policy with a different premium. The coverages and limits are your choice. Check that the deductible and optional coverages match the policy you are comparing against.

What if my mileage jumps unexpectedly?

On pay-per-mile, the bill rises that month, subject to any daily cap. On a stated-mileage rate, the correct response is to tell the insurer, since an unreported change can lead to a higher bill later and, in the worst case, a dispute over the policy. On telematics, the change shows up at renewal.

Is a mileage discount available everywhere?

No. Programs are filed state by state, and each page above lists states where a program is unavailable. Verify with the insurer and the state insurance department.

Key takeaways

  • Pay-per-mile suits very low or irregular mileage; the break-even depends on the cheapest conventional quote you can get, not on an average premium.
  • A stated-mileage discount captures much of the saving with the least data, but it is a band, so crossing a threshold or forgetting to report a change costs you.
  • Behavior-scored telematics can beat both for moderate-mileage, smooth drivers, and can lose for drivers whose hours or routes score badly.
  • Each approach has a different privacy and verification cost; California limits what a mileage device may collect, and other states differ.
  • Compare quotes at identical coverage, use your real mileage, and confirm every discount and state exclusion with the insurer as of the date you buy.

Terms used in this guide

Related insurers

Related states

Related guides

Related tools

Latest on this topic